Close Menu
  • Food Poisoning
    • Symptoms
    • Prevention
    • Treatment
    • Causes
  • Pathogens
    • Botulism
    • Campylobacter
    • E. coli
    • Cyclospora
    • Norovirus
    • Hepatitis A
    • Salmonella
    • Listeria
    • Shigella
  • Food Safety
    • How to wash your hands
    • Food Safty And The Holidays
  • Legal
    • Can I sue for Food Poisoning?
    • E. coli Lawyer
      • E. coli Lawsuit
    • Salmonella Lawyer
      • Salmonella Lawsuit
    • Botulism Lawyer
    • Cyclospora Lawyer
    • Shigella Lawyer
    • Hepatitis A Lawyer
  • Outbreaks and Recalls
  • Connect With A Lawyer
What's Hot

Why Salmonella in Eggs Remains a Persistent Food Safety Challenge

July 30, 2026

Salmonella Outbreak Linked to Ramona Family Naturals Market Under Investigation: Ron Simon & Associates Accepting Cases

July 29, 2026

How an “Antibiotic” Kills a Parasite

July 28, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) YouTube
  • About
  • Contact Us
Food Poisoning NewsFood Poisoning News
  • Home
  • Food Poisoning
    • What is Food Poisoning?
      • Symptoms
      • Causes
      • Prevention
      • Treatment
      • Statistics
    • Pathogens
      • Botulism
      • Campylobacter
      • E. coli
      • Hepatitis A
      • Shigella
      • Norovirus
      • Salmonella
      • Cyclospora
      • Listeria
  • Food Safety
    • How to wash your hands
    • Food Safty And The Holidays
  • Legal
    • Salmonella Lawyer
      • Salmonella Lawsuit
    • E. coli Lawyer
      • E. coli Lawsuit
    • Cyclospora Lawyer
    • Shigella Lawyer
    • Hepatitis A Lawyer
    • Botulism Lawyer
  • Outbreaks and Recalls
Food Poisoning NewsFood Poisoning News
Home»Helpful Articles»Woman in Hong Kong Infected with Botulism After Unlicensed Botox Injections
Woman in Hong Kong Infected with Botulism After Unlicensed Botox Injections
Helpful Articles

Woman in Hong Kong Infected with Botulism After Unlicensed Botox Injections

Kit RedwineBy Kit RedwineNovember 18, 2024No Comments2 Mins Read
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email Reddit

Hong Kong’s Centre for Health Protection (CHP) is investigating a case of potential botulism after a 38-year-old woman received unauthorized botulinum toxin injections in Dongguan, on the Chinese mainland.

The patient, who was previously in good health, received injections from an unverified source on October 27. Unable to confirm the practitioner’s professional qualifications, she soon developed alarming symptoms including limb weakness, swallowing difficulties, and partial eyelid drooping. After initially seeking medical attention in Dongguan on November 3, she was later admitted to North District Hospital in Hong Kong on November 8, where her condition remains stable but under close medical supervision.

CHP has reported the case to mainland authorities and is conducting epidemiological investigations.

“In Hong Kong, botulinum toxin injections should only be performed by a locally registered doctor. Customers should verify the doctor’s full name against the list of registered doctors of the Medical Council of Hong Kong as well as their professional qualifications and relevant experience. When receiving injections outside Hong Kong, pay special attention to ensure the provider is qualified or registered with relevant jurisdictions for practice. In case of injections offered from suspicious sources, refrain from receiving them. If feeling unwell, seek medical advice from eligible medical professionals as soon as possible,” said a spokesperson for the Department of Health.

Health officials have strongly advised the public to take multiple precautions before receiving any botulinum toxin treatments:

1. Verify the practitioner’s medical registration and professional credentials

2. Understand the complete procedure and potential medical risks

3. Avoid treatments from unverified or suspicious sources

4. Disclose any medical history that might contraindicate the procedure

5. Request written documentation of the doctor’s professional qualifications

6. Seek immediate medical attention if any concerning symptoms develop

Food Poisoning News has reported on multiple incidents of botulism this year from counterfeit or unlicensed botox injections. In June, another Hong Kong woman was critically injured after receiving unlicensed injections also in mainland China. A month later, seven women in New York and Tennessee were sickened from counterfeit botox injections.

Commenting on this article, one national botulism lawyer said, “This story is a reminder that cosmetic procedures, while seemingly routine, involve significant medical risks. Safety should be top of mind for all consumers so they make informed decisions. It is important to verify professional credentials and understand potential complications before undergoing any medical treatment.”

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Avatar photo
Kit Redwine

Kit Redwine is a senior technology sales and media professional with over 20 years of experience and holds an MBA. He is skilled in technology sales, creative engagement, and building strategic relationships in multiple industries. His career is dedicated to helping organizations streamline complex project portfolios and improve workflows. He currently researches and writes weekly articles to inform and create awareness of food safety practices to help prevent foodborne illness caused by pathogens such as Salmonella, Listeria, and E. coli.

Related Posts

Why Cyclospora Sticks to Lettuce — and What Actually Stops It on the Farm

July 28, 2026

Back-to-School Food Poisoning: How Parents Can Help Keep Kids Safe This School Year

July 16, 2026

The Appropriate Way to Wash Produce: Why Proper Cleaning of Store Bought and Homegrown Fruits and Vegetables Remains a Critical Defense Against Foodborne Illness

July 13, 2026

How to Stay Safe and Avoid Food Poisoning During the Summer Travel Season

June 25, 2026
Add A Comment
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Attorney Advertisement
Ron Simon

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest food safety recall, outbreak, & investigation news.

Latest Posts

Why Salmonella in Eggs Remains a Persistent Food Safety Challenge

July 30, 2026

Salmonella Outbreak Linked to Ramona Family Naturals Market Under Investigation: Ron Simon & Associates Accepting Cases

July 29, 2026

Why Cyclospora Sticks to Lettuce — and What Actually Stops It on the Farm

July 28, 2026

Food Poisoning News is a website devoted to providing you with the most current information on food safety, dangerous pathogens, food poisoning outbreaks and outbreak prevention, and food poisoning litigation.

We're social. Connect with us:

Facebook X (Twitter) YouTube
Latest Posts

Why Salmonella in Eggs Remains a Persistent Food Safety Challenge

July 30, 2026

Salmonella Outbreak Linked to Ramona Family Naturals Market Under Investigation: Ron Simon & Associates Accepting Cases

July 29, 2026

Why Cyclospora Sticks to Lettuce — and What Actually Stops It on the Farm

July 28, 2026
Get Informed

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest food safety recall, outbreak, & investigation news.

Facebook X (Twitter) YouTube
  • Home
  • About
  • Editorial Standards & Ethics Policy
  • Sourcing & Fact-Checking Policy
  • Corrections & Clarifications Policy
  • Our Authors
  • Medical Disclaimer
  • Legal Disclaimer & Attorney Advertising Notice
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Get In Touch
© 2026 Food Poisoning News. Sponsored by Ron Simon & Associates a Houston, TX law firm. Powered by ArmaVita.
Our website and content are for informational purposes only. Food Poisoning News does not provide legal advice, medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.